Privacy Policy
This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Christian Media & Arts Australia (including Connect Conference website at connectconference.org.au) – what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

General Privacy Information
While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Christian Media & Arts Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information
Much of the information Christian Media & Arts Australia collects can be “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Christian Media & Arts Australia. We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

In certain circumstances, Christian Media & Arts Australia may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details.

We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with Christian Media & Arts Australia or on the Christian Media & Arts Australia website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related companies, your representatives and public sources.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Christian Media & Arts Australia website and our services, to run competitions, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity and protect our lawful interests. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

By registering for any Christian Media & Arts Australia conference or meeting you agree to your basic details being made available to other delegates or participants to maximise conference and meeting networking opportunities.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you’ve entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don’t have to re-enter it on your return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must indicate “DO NOT SAVE DETAILS” when prompted.

Users should be aware that Christian Media & Arts Australia cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Christian Media & Arts Australia.

If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on the Christian Media & Arts Australia website.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may keep records if you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Christian Media & Arts Australia website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries.

The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the Christian Media & Arts Australia website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Adroll, Constant Contact and Mailchimp. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt out of certain conduct.

We participate in some third party ‘online behavioural advertising’ (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find you more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Newsletter and Marketing Communications
We offer a free newsletter to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Christian Media & Arts Australia on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on Christian Media & Arts Australia’s website, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security
Christian Media & Arts Australia utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We only store personal information in electronic form.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Christian Media & Arts Australia your financial details are verified and processed by Westpac's secure payment gateway - Payway. Please refer to Westpac Payway for their privacy policy.

Privacy Act
Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Christian Media & Arts Australia with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Christian Media & Arts Australia website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.